5, The Gables, CF64 4DN
5 The Gables is a 61 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £115,500 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £115,500 1.3% -0.9% Dec 2006 £99,000 6.8% 4.5% Sep 2003 £79,950 11.1% 9.5% May 2000 £56,500 3.5% 1.9% Jun 1997 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £115,500 £1,893 £143,260 £2,349 Dec 2006 £99,000 £1,623 £139,397 £2,285 Sep 2003 £79,950 £1,311 £143,834 £2,358 May 2000 £56,500 £926 £169,225 £2,774 Jun 1997 £51,000 £836 £206,036 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,260. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: