Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2018 £120,000 0.7% -1.4%
Apr 2007 £111,000 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,290 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £120,000 £1,290 £159,884 £1,719
Apr 2007 £111,000 £1,194 £176,289 £1,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 75 Walton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/07/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Walton Street.

Photos for 75 Walton Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
11 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D