75, Howard Road, LE2 1XN
75 Howard Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £370,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £370,000 4.4% 2.9% Mar 2014 £310,000 135.4% 131.3% Aug 2013 £199,000 5.6% 3.4% Mar 1999 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Howard Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,953 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £370,000 £3,627 £505,250 £4,953 Mar 2014 £310,000 £3,039 £538,715 £5,282 Aug 2013 £199,000 £1,951 £354,712 £3,478 Mar 1999 £90,000 £882 £475,562 £4,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,040 per square metre (£215 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Howard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Howard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F