Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2018 £164,950 8.3% 6.8%
Apr 2014 £120,000 -1.4% -4.0%
Sep 2010 £126,000 1.1% -1.4%
Sep 2004 £118,000 17.7% 16.1%
May 1998 £42,500 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £164,950 £2,749 £231,240 £3,854
Apr 2014 £120,000 £2,000 £204,925 £3,415
Sep 2010 £126,000 £2,100 £224,785 £3,746
Sep 2004 £118,000 £1,967 £223,351 £3,723
May 1998 £42,500 £708 £209,266 £3,488

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,240. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Pickering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Pickering Road.

Photos for 5 Pickering Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: