41, Marius Road, SW17 7QU
41 Marius Road is a 144 m² terraced home in Tooting Bec. It sold for £982,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £982,000 9.8% 7.6% Oct 1995 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Marius Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,819 per square metre (£634 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,696 per square metre (£715 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £982,000 £6,819 £1,108,287 £7,696 Oct 1995 £120,000 £833 £1,301,281 £9,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,108,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tooting Bec are now selling for between £6,990 and £9,520 per square metre (£649 and £884 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £1,007,000 and £1,371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Marius Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Marius Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.