Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £55,000 -9.2% -11.5%
Jun 2016 £66,000 na na
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £466 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £674 per square metre (£63 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £55,000 £466 £79,486 £674
Jun 2016 £66,000 £559 £105,736 £896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,486. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,210 per square metre (£141 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 192a Gidlow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2017) for 192a Gidlow Lane.

Photos for 192a Gidlow Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.