7, Erith Road, LE2 7QA
7 Erith Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £147,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £147,000 7.1% 4.9% Jan 2001 £45,500 18.1% 16.6% Jul 1998 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £147,000 £1,750 £205,392 £2,445 Jan 2001 £45,500 £542 £199,164 £2,371 Jul 1998 £30,000 £357 £158,903 £1,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,900 per square metre (£186 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Erith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 7 Erith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.