Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2018 £233,000 5.4% 3.3%
Jul 1995 £70,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Amy Street.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,378 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £233,000 £1,379 £321,420 £1,902
Jul 1995 £70,000 £414 £380,315 £2,250

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,420. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Amy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Amy Street.

Photos for 6 Amy Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
Comments: