47, Shetland Drive, CH65 9HT
47 Shetland Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Ellesmere Port. It sold for £171,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £171,000 3.3% 1.8% Sep 2013 £144,500 0.7% -2.0% Nov 2005 £137,000 13.5% 11.8% Oct 1999 £63,500 4.4% 2.6% Apr 1997 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £171,000 £2,443 £236,039 £3,372 Sep 2013 £144,500 £2,064 £221,743 £3,168 Nov 2005 £137,000 £1,957 £218,003 £3,114 Oct 1999 £63,500 £907 £248,375 £3,548 Apr 1997 £57,000 £814 £244,578 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ellesmere Port are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,970 per square metre (£170 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 442 square metres (4,758 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Shetland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Shetland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.