1, Cobden Street, BB12 8DS
1 Cobden Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £55,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £55,000 6.8% 4.5% Nov 2006 £26,000 -28.7% -30.4% Sep 2004 £54,000 1228.0% 1204.6% Jan 2004 £10,000 -47.8% -48.3% Mar 2003 £17,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Cobden Street.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £814 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £55,000 £611 £73,246 £814 Nov 2006 £26,000 £289 £37,180 £413 Sep 2004 £54,000 £600 £101,290 £1,125 Jan 2004 £10,000 £111 £21,912 £243 Mar 2003 £17,000 £189 £51,620 £574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA417364
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1 Cobden Street, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, Manchester Road, Burnley BB11 9SA
Price paid on title: £55,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Feb 2024
- Title number
- LAN284493
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Cobden Street, Padiham, Burnley
- Owner
-
BURNLEY BOROUGH COUNCIL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Cobden Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Cobden Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Burnley Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929