Property data
Sale history
£320,000 on May 2018
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,584 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2018 £320,000 £3,678 £398,802 £4,584

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,802. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Kingsfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Kingsfield Terrace.

Photos for 8 Kingsfield Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.