Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £315,000 7.3% 5.6%
Oct 2014 £235,000 6.8% 4.6%
Oct 1995 £67,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Church Lane.

Floorplan 84
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,386 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,396 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £315,000 £2,386 £448,230 £3,396
Oct 2014 £235,000 £1,780 £387,795 £2,938
Oct 1995 £67,500 £511 £336,031 £2,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £448,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wistaston are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,950 per square metre (£194 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 84 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 84 Church Lane.

Photos for 84 Church Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.