52, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
52 The Magpies is a 54 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £185,000 7.0% 4.8% Jan 1996 £39,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, The Magpies.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,006 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £185,000 £3,426 £216,336 £4,006 Jan 1996 £39,500 £731 £249,597 £4,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: