34, Squires Gate, PE4 7BT
34 Squires Gate is a 95 m² detached home in Gunthorpe. It sold for £220,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£220,000 on Nov 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Squires Gate.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,898 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £220,000 £2,316 £275,292 £2,898 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,292. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 34 Squires Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.