37, Springfield Road, LU7 2QS
37 Springfield Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £450,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £450,000 6.2% 3.9% Aug 2003 £179,995 17.4% 15.4% May 1995 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Springfield Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,813 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,405 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £450,000 £3,814 £519,811 £4,405 Aug 2003 £179,995 £1,525 £417,231 £3,536 May 1995 £48,000 £407 £310,887 £2,635 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £519,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £565,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2009 CB/09/05010/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Springfield Road, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear facing dormer window.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.