9, Barling Drive, DE7 9JA
9 Barling Drive is a 54 m² terraced home in Ilkeston. It sold for £135,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £135,000 3.2% 1.0% Dec 2003 £83,500 10.5% 9.0% May 1998 £47,776 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Barling Drive.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £135,000 £2,500 £195,366 £3,618 Dec 2003 £83,500 £1,546 £187,777 £3,477 May 1998 £47,776 £885 £203,559 £3,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Barling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Barling Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.