2, Percy Road, RM7 8RA
2 Percy Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £537,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £537,500 25.3% 22.6% Oct 2017 £413,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Percy Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,178 per square metre (£574 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,331 per square metre (£681 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £537,500 £6,178 £637,778 £7,331 Oct 2017 £413,000 £4,747 £491,296 £5,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,360 per square metre (£403 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 379 square metres (4,080 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Percy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Percy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 P1935.17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Percy Road Romford
- Description:
- Part 2 storey, part single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 26 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.