1, Baron Road, RM8 1UB
1 Baron Road is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Chadwell Heath. It sold for £435,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £435,000 7.8% 5.6% Oct 2001 £121,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,780 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,916 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £435,000 £4,780 £538,362 £5,916 Oct 2001 £121,000 £1,330 £477,931 £5,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £538,362. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadwell Heath are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,530 per square metre (£409 and £513 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £401,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Baron Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Baron Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/01885/AOD
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Baron Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Details pursuant to Condition 3 (External Works Layout) attached to planning consent 20/01127/FULL dated 11/08/2020
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/02305/AOD
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Silvertown Quays Bounded By Royal Victoria Dock Connaught Bridge And Mill Road North Woolwich Road Silvertown London
- Description:
- Details pursuant to Condition 8 (Investigation, Risk Assessment and Remediation) attached to planning consent 20/01127/FULL dated 11/08/2020.
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/01529/CLU_P