57, Combe Street, DN35 7RE
57 Combe Street is a 91 m² terraced home in Cleethorpes. It sold for £74,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £74,000 * -0.7% -2.9% Jan 2008 £80,000 20.5% 17.9% Mar 2004 £39,000 3.4% 1.9% Jun 1996 £30,000 na na Apr 1996 £20,200 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £813 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,029 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £74,000 £813 £93,602 £1,029 Jan 2008 £80,000 £879 £99,051 £1,088 Mar 2004 £39,000 £429 £75,786 £833 Jun 1996 £30,000 £330 £111,982 £1,231 Apr 1996 £20,200 £222 £75,401 £829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleethorpes are now selling for between £790 and £1,450 per square metre (£73 and £134 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS253469
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 57 Combe Street, Cleethorpes
- Owner
-
ITG (GB) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02936165)
Proprietor address: Unit 16, Grimsby Seafood Village, Wickham Road, Grimsby DN31 3SX
Price paid on title: £74,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jun 2018
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: