25, Tea Kettle Lane, CB8 9TP
25 Tea Kettle Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Cheveley. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £295,000 3.6% 1.7% Jun 2015 £260,000 -0.2% -2.5% Oct 2007 £265,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Tea Kettle Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,511 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,122 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £295,000 £3,512 £346,253 £4,122 Jun 2015 £260,000 £3,095 £358,799 £4,271 Oct 2007 £265,000 £3,155 £419,689 £4,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheveley are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Tea Kettle Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Tea Kettle Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.