28, Devonshire Road, IG2 7EN
28 Devonshire Road is a 132 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £587,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £587,500 * 44.9% 41.1% Mar 2017 £380,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,104 per square metre (£474 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £587,500 £4,451 £673,783 £5,104 Mar 2017 £380,000 £2,879 £446,031 £3,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £673,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £564,000 and £750,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 2020/17
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28, Devonshire Road, Newbury Park, Ilford
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alteration. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 2044/17
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28, Devonshire Road, Newbury Park, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4 metres, highest point of 3.4 metres and height at the eaves of 3 metres.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.