Townhead, CA21 2YF
Townhead is a 227 m² detached home in Beckermet. It sold for £315,600 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
£315,600 on Nov 2018
- Internal area
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,775 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £315,600 £1,390 £402,828 £1,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 227 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckermet are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,550 per square metre (£180 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 227 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £579,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,326 square metres (14,273 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Townhead . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Townhead .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 227 sqm (2,443 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.