27, Palin Street, NG7 5AD
27 Palin Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £110,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £110,000 * -8.1% -9.9% Sep 2008 £249,995 2386.7% 2259.9% Apr 2008 £65,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Palin Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £110,000 £1,507 £169,423 £2,321 Sep 2008 £249,995 £3,425 £448,653 £6,146 Apr 2008 £65,000 £890 £116,120 £1,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,050 per square metre (£138 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT122361
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Palin Street, Nottingham
- Owner
-
BURA HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10817016)
Proprietor address: 31 Llanberis Grove, Nottingham NG8 5DP
Price paid on title: £110,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jun 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Palin Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 27 Palin Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: