32, Shirebourn Vale, CM3 5ZX
32 Shirebourn Vale is a 55 m² flat in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £207,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £207,000 5.1% 2.6% Feb 2016 £179,995 2.3% 0.2% May 2007 £147,000 6.4% 4.2% Jan 2003 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Shirebourn Vale.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,763 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,932 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £207,000 £3,764 £216,251 £3,932 Feb 2016 £179,995 £3,273 £212,306 £3,860 May 2007 £147,000 £2,673 £208,841 £3,797 Jan 2003 £112,000 £2,036 £211,420 £3,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Shirebourn Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Shirebourn Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.