Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £310,000 6.1% 4.0%
Jun 2000 £104,950 26.0% 23.8%
Feb 1999 £76,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Regent Street.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,428 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £310,000 £4,429 £364,531 £5,208
Jun 2000 £104,950 £1,499 £397,990 £5,686
Feb 1999 £76,950 £1,099 £382,858 £5,469

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,531. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Regent Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Regent Street.

Photos for 97 Regent Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.