Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £205,000 8.7% 6.5%
Apr 2010 £100,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,942 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,782 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £205,000 £3,942 £248,655 £4,782
Apr 2010 £100,000 £1,923 £219,871 £4,228

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,470 per square metre (£399 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 134 Flamstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 134 Flamstead Road.

Photos for 134 Flamstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: