38, Cranham Road, RM11 2AA
38 Cranham Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Emerson Park. It sold for £375,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £375,000 3.1% 0.9% Jul 2004 £239,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Cranham Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,788 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £375,000 £5,000 £434,117 £5,788 Jul 2004 £239,995 £3,200 £544,922 £7,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Cranham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Cranham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.