Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2018 £198,000 6.4% 4.7%
Feb 2013 £138,000 -0.5% -3.3%
Jul 2007 £142,000 11.4% 9.0%
Dec 2005 £119,500 15.5% 13.6%
Sep 2002 £75,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2018 £198,000 £3,000 £215,003 £3,258
Feb 2013 £138,000 £2,091 £231,852 £3,513
Jul 2007 £142,000 £2,152 £268,401 £4,067
Dec 2005 £119,500 £1,811 £257,956 £3,908
Sep 2002 £75,000 £1,136 £228,224 £3,458

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,890 and £4,970 per square metre (£361 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Finches Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Finches Close.

Photos for 21 Finches Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: