4, Meadow Close, EX9 6JN
4 Meadow Close is a 111 m² detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £455,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £455,000 1.2% -1.1% Jul 2004 £385,000 15.7% 13.9% Mar 1996 £113,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,099 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,121 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £455,000 £4,099 £568,482 £5,121 Jul 2004 £385,000 £3,468 £668,695 £6,024 Mar 1996 £113,750 £1,025 £644,088 £5,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.