36, Colin Road, LU2 7RX
36 Colin Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £279,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£279,000 on Sep 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Colin Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,171 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £279,000 £2,683 £329,751 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Colin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Colin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: