28, Tyne Vale, DH9 6PD
28 Tyne Vale is a 113 m² detached home in Stanley. It sold for £167,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £167,000 -2.1% -4.2% Dec 2007 £209,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Tyne Vale.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,477 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £167,000 £1,478 £214,338 £1,897 Dec 2007 £209,950 £1,858 £255,248 £2,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stanley are now selling for between £940 and £1,790 per square metre (£87 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Tyne Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Tyne Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.