26, Birch Close, HR3 5TL
26 Birch Close is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Hay On Wye. It sold for £189,995 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£189,995 on Dec 2018
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,675 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,064 per square metre (£285 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £189,995 £2,676 £217,530 £3,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hay On Wye are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,680 per square metre (£234 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.