40, Saffron Drive, DN14 9LJ
40 Saffron Drive is a 92 m² detached home in Snaith. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £210,000 1.3% -0.8% Jul 2009 £186,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Saffron Drive.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £210,000 £2,283 £288,801 £3,139 Jul 2009 £186,000 £2,022 £315,397 £3,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Snaith are now selling for between £2,340 and £2,970 per square metre (£217 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Saffron Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Saffron Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.