143, Orion Way, DN34 5UG
143 Orion Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Grimsby. It sold for £84,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £84,000 1.3% -1.1% Dec 2016 £82,000 6.8% 4.6% Jul 2000 £28,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £84,000 £1,448 £109,520 £1,888 Dec 2016 £82,000 £1,414 £116,130 £2,002 Jul 2000 £28,000 £483 £102,772 £1,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,110 per square metre (£136 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £85,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 143 Orion Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Orion Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.