23, Long Walk, DA13 9HH
23 Long Walk is a 74 m² detached home in Istead Rise. It sold for £540,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £540,000 8.4% 6.3% Nov 2010 £283,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Long Walk.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,297 per square metre (£678 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,363 per square metre (£777 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £540,000 £7,297 £618,889 £8,363 Nov 2010 £283,500 £3,831 £480,993 £6,500 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Istead Rise are now selling for between £4,110 and £5,520 per square metre (£381 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Long Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 23 Long Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: