46, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
46 Flint Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £192,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £192,000 2.2% -0.1% Apr 2006 £147,000 4.6% 2.3% Jan 2004 £132,950 12.8% 11.1% Jan 1997 £56,995 7.5% 6.9% Oct 1996 £55,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Flint Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,307 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £192,000 £3,491 £236,904 £4,307 Apr 2006 £147,000 £2,673 £281,098 £5,111 Jan 2004 £132,950 £2,417 £271,596 £4,938 Jan 1997 £56,995 £1,036 £310,637 £5,648 Oct 1996 £55,995 £1,018 £264,447 £4,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.