100, Netheroyd Hill Road, HD2 2LX
100 Netheroyd Hill Road is a 89 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £234,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £234,000 -34.9% -36.2% Apr 2018 £255,000 * 2.7% 0.2% Oct 2016 £245,000 5.6% 4.4% Nov 2012 £197,500 6.3% 4.1% Nov 1998 £83,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,622 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £234,000 £2,629 £322,346 £3,622 Apr 2018 £255,000 £2,865 £351,274 £3,947 Oct 2016 £245,000 £2,753 £352,118 £3,956 Nov 2012 £197,500 £2,219 £313,546 £3,523 Nov 1998 £83,500 £938 £347,474 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,750 and £3,170 per square metre (£162 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: