Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2018 £150,000 * 5.4% 3.5%
Feb 2015 £125,000 -0.5% -2.7%
Dec 2006 £130,000 8.6% 6.3%
Feb 2003 £95,000 15.9% 14.4%
Dec 2000 £69,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Arthurs Close.

Floorplan 57
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,777 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,122 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2018 £150,000 £2,778 £168,574 £3,122
Feb 2015 £125,000 £2,315 £163,797 £3,033
Dec 2006 £130,000 £2,407 £187,516 £3,473
Feb 2003 £95,000 £1,759 £178,532 £3,306
Dec 2000 £69,000 £1,278 £150,265 £2,783

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Arthurs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Arthurs Close.

Photos for 57 Arthurs Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
18 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments: