53, Cookridge Avenue, LS16 7NA
53 Cookridge Avenue is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £257,500 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
£257,500 on May 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cookridge Avenue.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,524 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,293 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £257,500 £2,525 £335,846 £3,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cookridge Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cookridge Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2025 25/03155/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 53 Cookridge Avenue Cookridge Leeds
- Description:
- Part demolition of garage to form single storey side/rear and part infill extension; addition of a roof light to front and alterations to replace window to existing front dormer; addition of door window to rear
- Summary:
- 19 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.