1, County Place, CM2 0RF
1 County Place is a 65 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £300,000 6.9% 5.2% Apr 2014 £219,995 4.7% 2.4% Jan 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, County Place.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,615 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,557 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £300,000 £4,615 £296,227 £4,557 Apr 2014 £219,995 £3,385 £280,456 £4,315 Jan 1999 £110,000 £1,692 £380,956 £5,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 County Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 County Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.