4, Hillcrest, CF72 9SJ
4 Hillcrest is a 58 m² terraced home in Llanharan. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £125,000 Freehold 5.4% 3.3% Nov 2017 £119,000 Freehold 8.9% 6.8% Jan 2015 £93,500 Freehold 5.3% 3.2% Aug 1996 £35,995 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hillcrest.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,009 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £125,000 £2,155 £174,496 £3,009 Nov 2017 £119,000 £2,052 £171,496 £2,957 Jan 2015 £93,500 £1,612 £161,844 £2,790 Aug 1996 £35,995 £621 £191,445 £3,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hillcrest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 4 Hillcrest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E