Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £60,000 -2.0% -4.1%
Jul 2007 £75,000 na na
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,224 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,631 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £60,000 £1,224 £79,904 £1,631
Jul 2007 £75,000 £1,531 £93,491 £1,908

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Gornal are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,180 per square metre (£205 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Sandstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2010) for 25 Sandstone Close.

Photos for 25 Sandstone Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: