Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2018 £115,000 0.9% -1.3%
Sep 2005 £102,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Buckfast Close.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,337 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,786 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2018 £115,000 £1,337 £153,633 £1,786
Sep 2005 £102,000 £1,186 £183,793 £2,137

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Buckfast Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Buckfast Close.

Photos for 23 Buckfast Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.