59, Beacon Lane, EX4 8LJ
59 Beacon Lane is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £250,000 1.0% -1.5% Nov 2016 £245,000 5.3% 3.7% May 2011 £184,000 0.5% -2.4% Jul 2006 £180,000 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £250,000 £2,404 £290,158 £2,790 Nov 2016 £245,000 £2,356 £313,052 £3,010 May 2011 £184,000 £1,769 £296,139 £2,847 Jul 2006 £180,000 £1,731 £298,672 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Beacon Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2018. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Beacon Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: