2, Cathedral Court, DN17 1HZ
2 Cathedral Court is a 54 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £86,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £86,000 0.6% -1.8% Oct 2016 £85,000 -0.7% -2.7% Mar 2007 £90,500 1.4% -1.1% Mar 2005 £88,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £86,000 £1,593 £114,933 £2,128 Oct 2016 £85,000 £1,574 £124,272 £2,301 Mar 2007 £90,500 £1,676 £135,340 £2,506 Mar 2005 £88,000 £1,630 £143,728 £2,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Cathedral Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 2 Cathedral Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: