Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2018 £375,000 3.5% 1.2%
Feb 2005 £234,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Lords Wood.

Floorplan 36
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,290 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £375,000 £3,606 £446,197 £4,290
Feb 2005 £234,950 £2,259 £519,197 £4,992

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 36 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Lords Wood.

Photos for 36 Lords Wood
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments: