28, Avon Way, E18 2AR
28 Avon Way is a 161 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £662,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £662,000 7.2% 5.1% Mar 1999 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Avon Way.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,879 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £662,000 £4,112 £785,583 £4,879 Mar 1999 £167,000 £1,037 £962,282 £5,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £785,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £869,000 and £1,145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Avon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 28 Avon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 1375/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28, Avon Way, South Woodford, London
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Part change of use of garage into habitable space. Alterations to front entrance and fenestrations. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- July 2001 0941/01
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 28, Avon Way, South Woodford
- Description:
- First floor extension to existing single storey garage.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: