51, Monteagle Way, E5 8PH
51 Monteagle Way is a 62 m² flat in Clapton. It sold for £403,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £403,000 5.3% 3.0% Jan 2008 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Monteagle Way.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,500 per square metre (£604 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,360 per square metre (£684 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £403,000 £6,500 £456,342 £7,360 Jan 2008 £230,000 £3,710 £364,808 £5,884 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapton are now selling for between £6,850 and £9,160 per square metre (£636 and £850 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £568,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Monteagle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Monteagle Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.