5, Silverweed Close, SO53 4JD
5 Silverweed Close is a 59 m² terraced home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £259,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £259,950 4.8% 2.7% Apr 2009 £166,000 -9.0% -11.3% Jun 2007 £197,500 10.3% 8.3% Mar 2000 £96,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Silverweed Close.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,405 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,134 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £259,950 £4,406 £302,887 £5,134 Apr 2009 £166,000 £2,814 £311,963 £5,288 Jun 2007 £197,500 £3,347 £325,554 £5,518 Mar 2000 £96,950 £1,643 £278,745 £4,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Silverweed Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Silverweed Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: