Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £307,000 5.9% 3.7%
Nov 1999 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Farmbrook.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,184 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £307,000 £4,386 £362,845 £5,184
Nov 1999 £105,000 £1,500 £464,121 £6,630

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Farmbrook. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Farmbrook.

Photos for 12 Farmbrook
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.